2018 IEEE 43rd Conference on Local Computer Networks (LCN) Program

Time Session

Sunday, September 30

17:00-19:00 REG: Welcome Reception and Early Registration

Monday, October 1

09:00-10:00 WS-OM1: Paper session 1,
WS-SA-Keynote: SenseApp: Keynote
10:00-10:30 CB1: Coffee break
10:30-12:30 WS-OM-Keynote: OnMove: Keynote,
WS-SA1: SenseApp: Paper session 1
11:30-12:30
12:30-13:30 LB1: Lunch
13:30-14:30 WS-5GIOT1: 5G-IoT: Paper session 1,
WS-CN-Keynote: COGNINETS: Keynote
14:30-15:30 WS-CN1: COGNINETS: Paper session 1
15:30-16:00 CB2: Tea break
16:00-17:30 WS-CN2: COGNINETS: Paper session 2+panel,
WS-NSWMD1: NSWMD: Paper session

Tuesday, October 2

09:00-09:30 LCN-Welcome: Opening and Welcome
09:30-10:30 LCN-Keynote1: Keynote 1
10:30-11:00 CB3: Coffee break
11:00-12:30 LCN-Plenary: 1: Plenary session: Best Paper Candidates
12:30-13:30 LB2: Lunch
13:30-15:30 LCN-2A: 2A: Ad-hoc and sensor networks,
LCN-2B: 2B: Internet of Things and Sensor Networks,
LCN-2C: 2C: Green networking
15:30-17:30 Demos: Demonstrations with Coffee,
LCN-P1: Poster Session 1 with Tea
19:00-22:00 LCN-CB: Conference Banquet

Wednesday, October 3

09:00-10:30 LCN-N2W: N2Women Meeting
10:30-11:00 CB4: Coffee break
11:00-12:00 LCN-Keynote2: Keynote 2
12:00-12:30 LCN-2019: Invitation to LCN 2019
12:30-13:30 LB3: Lunch
13:30-15:00 LCN-3A: 3A: Adaptive networking applications,
LCN-3B: 3B: Vehicular networks,
LCN-3C: 3C: Realtime and Multimedia Communications
15:00-16:30 LCN-P2: Poster Session 2 with Coffee
16:30-18:00 LCN-4A: 4A: Network Management,
LCN-4B: 4B: Software-defined networks,
LCN-4C: 4C: Security and privacy

Thursday, October 4

09:30-11:00 LCN-Panel: Panel
11:00-13:00 LCN-5A: 5A: Information-centric networking,
LCN-5B: 5B: Internet of Things,
LCN-5C: 5C: Performance Evaluation

Sunday, September 30

Sunday, September 30 17:00 - 19:00

REG: Welcome Reception and Early Registration

Monday, October 1

Monday, October 1 9:00 - 10:00

WS-OM1: Paper session 1

Performance Analysis of Anomaly Based Network Intrusion Detection Systems
Zainal Abedin (USTC, Bangladesh); Mohammad Shaharia Bhuyan (University of Science & Technology Chittagong, Bangladesh); Kazy Noor E Alam Siddiquee (University of Science and Technology Chittagong, Bangladesh); Razuan Karim (University of Science and Technology, Chittagong, Bangladesh); Mohammad Shahadat Hossain (University of Chittagong, Bangladesh); Karl Andersson (Luleå University of Technology, Sweden)
Tracking-based Cooperative Caching in VANETs for Social Networking
Sara A. Elsayed (Queen's University, Canada); Sherin Abdelhamid (Queen's University & Ain Shams University, Canada); Ahmad M. Nagib and Hossam S. Hassanein (Queen's University, Canada)

WS-SA-Keynote: SenseApp: Keynote

Monday, October 1 10:00 - 10:30

CB1: Coffee break

Monday, October 1 10:30 - 11:30

WS-OM-Keynote: OnMove: Keynote

Monday, October 1 10:30 - 12:30

WS-SA1: SenseApp: Paper session 1

Monday, October 1 11:30 - 12:30

WS-OM2: OnMove - paper session 2

A Belief Rule Based Flood Risk Assessment Expert System Using Real Time Sensor Data Streaming
Ahmed Afif Monrat and Raihan UI Islam (Luleå University of Technology, Sweden); Mohammad Shahadat Hossain (University of Chittagong, Bangladesh); Karl Andersson (Luleå University of Technology, Sweden)
Hybrid Approach for Disaster Recovery Using P2P Communications in Android
Hakan Yatbaz, Berkem Cinar, Ali Gokdemir and Enver Ever (Middle East Technical University Northern Cyprus Campus, Turkey); Fadi Al-Turjman (Antalya Bilim University, Turkey); Huan X Nguyen (Middlesex University, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Adnan Yazici (Middle East Technical University, Turkey)
Paving the Way for Connected Cars with Adaptive AUTOSAR and AGL
Stefan Aust (NEC Communication Systems, Ltd., Japan)

Monday, October 1 12:30 - 13:30

LB1: Lunch

Monday, October 1 13:30 - 14:30

WS-5GIOT1: 5G-IoT: Paper session 1

WS-CN-Keynote: COGNINETS: Keynote

Monday, October 1 14:30 - 15:30

WS-CN1: COGNINETS: Paper session 1

Monday, October 1 15:30 - 16:00

CB2: Tea break

Monday, October 1 16:00 - 17:30

WS-CN2: COGNINETS: Paper session 2+panel

WS-NSWMD1: NSWMD: Paper session

Tuesday, October 2

Tuesday, October 2 9:00 - 9:30

LCN-Welcome: Opening and Welcome

Tuesday, October 2 9:30 - 10:30

LCN-Keynote1: Keynote 1

Tuesday, October 2 10:30 - 11:00

CB3: Coffee break

Tuesday, October 2 11:00 - 12:30

LCN-Plenary: 1: Plenary session: Best Paper Candidates

Sea of Lights: Practical Device-to-Device Security Bootstrapping in the Dark
Flor Alvarez, Max Kolhagen and Matthias Hollick (Technische Universität Darmstadt & Secure Mobile Networking Lab, Germany)
Improving Wireless Network Performance Under MPTCP Based Multipath Access
Kang Chen (Southern Illinois University Carbondale, USA); Xin Xing (Southern Illinois University, USA); Mijanur Palash (Soutehrn Illinois University, USA); Jianwei Liu and James Martin (Clemson University, USA)
Learning-based Adaptive Data Placement for Low Latency in Data Center Networks
Kaiyang Liu (Computer Science, University of Victoria, Canada); Jingrong Wang (University of Victoria, Canada); Zhuofan Liao (Changsha University of Science & Technology, P.R. China); Boyang Yu and Jianping Pan (University of Victoria, Canada)

Tuesday, October 2 12:30 - 13:30

LB2: Lunch

Tuesday, October 2 13:30 - 15:30

LCN-2A: 2A: Ad-hoc and sensor networks

Collaborative Decentralized Resource Reservation for Emergency Communication Networks
Patrick Lieser, Nils Richerzhagen and Tim Feuerbach (Technische Universität Darmstadt, Germany); Tobias Meuser (Technical University of Darmstadt, Germany); Björn Richerzhagen and Ralf Steinmetz (Technische Universität Darmstadt, Germany)
A Novel AID Shuffle Mechanism for RAW Slot Assignment in IEEE 802.11Ah Networks
Xin Zhang and Kwan L Yeung (The University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)
Joint Routing and Wireless Resource Allocation in Multihop LTE-D2D Communications
Safwan Alwan (University Paris Est Créteil (UPEC), France); Ilhem Fajjari (Orange labs, France); Nadjib Aitsaadi (ESIEE Paris & Laboratory of Computer Science Gaspard-Monge - LIGM / CNRS (UMR 8049), France)
Topology Preserving Map for Wireless Sensor Networks Equipped with Directional Antennas
Ashanie Gunathillake (University of New South Wales, Australia); Kanchana Thilakarathna (The University of Sydney, Australia); Anura P Jayasumana (Colorado State University, USA)

LCN-2B: 2B: Internet of Things and Sensor Networks

Decoding Superposed LoRa Signals
Nancy El Rachkidy (Universite Clermont Auvergne, France); Alexandre Guitton (Clermont University, France); Megumi Kaneko (National Institute of Informatics, Japan)
Estimating Room Occupancy in a Smart Campus Using WiFi Soft Sensors
Iresha Pasquel Mohottige and Tim Moors (University of New South Wales, Australia)
On Probabilistic Connected Components in Underwater Sensor Networks
Salwa Abougamila, Mohammed Elmorsy and Ehab S. Elmallah (University of Alberta, Canada)
IaaS-Aided Access Control for Information-Centric IoT
Giovanna Carofiglio and Alberto Compagno (Cisco Systems, France); Mauro Conti (University of Padua, Italy); Fabio De Gaspari (Sapienza University of Rome, Italy); Luca Muscariello (Cisco Systems Inc., France)

LCN-2C: 2C: Green networking

Experimental Evaluation of an Energy-Delay Aware Web Routing Method
Gandhimathi Velusamy and Ricardo Lent (University of Houston, USA)
Maximizing the Wearable Network Lifetime Through Virtualized Application Function Chaining
Harini Kolamunna (University of New South Wales, Australia); Kanchana Thilakarathna (The University of Sydney, Australia); Aruna Seneviratne (University of New South Wales, Australia)
Link Scheduling in Rechargeable Wireless Sensor Networks with Harvesting Time and Battery Capacity Constraints
Tony Tony and Sieteng Soh (Curtin University, Australia); Kwan-Wu Chin (University of Wollongong, Australia); Mihai M Lazarescu (Curtin University, Australia)
Multi-Level Fog Based Resource Allocation Model for EVs Energy Planning in Smart Grid
Djabir Abdeldjalil Chekired and Lyes Khoukhi (University of Technology of Troyes, France); Hussein Mouftah (University of Ottawa, Canada)

Tuesday, October 2 15:30 - 17:30

Demos: Demonstrations with Coffee

LCN-P1: Poster Session 1 with Tea

Mitigating Suppression Attack in Multicast Protocol for Low Power and Lossy Networks
Cong Pu and Xitong Zhou (Marshall University, USA); Sunho Lim (Texas Tech University, USA)
Exploring Deployment Strategies for the Tor Network
Christoph Döpmann (Technische Universität Berlin, Germany); Sebastian Rust (Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin, Germany); Florian Tschorsch (Technische Universität Berlin, Germany)
Together We are Strong: Securing Industrial Wireless Networks with Overhearing Nodes
Sebastian Henningsen (Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin & Weizenbaum Institute, Germany); Lucas Mann (Humboldt University of Berlin, Germany); Stefan Dietzel (Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin, Germany); Björn Scheuermann (Humboldt University of Berlin, Germany)
100 Gbit/s End-to-End Communication: Adding Flexibility with Protocol Templates
Steffen Büchner (Brandenburgische Technische Universität Cottbus-Senftenberg, Germany); Alireza Hasani (Brandenburg University of Technology Cottbus-Senftenberg & IHP GmbH - Innovations for High Performance Microelectronics, Germany); Lukasz Lopacinski (IHP, Germany); Rolf Kraemer (IHP Microelectronics, Frankfurt/Oder & BTU-Cottbus, Germany); Jörg Nolte (BTU Cottbus, Germany)
FireFlow - High Performance Hybrid SDN-Firewalls with OpenFlow
Andreas Fiessler and Claas Lorenz (genua GmbH, Germany); Sven Hager and Björn Scheuermann (Humboldt University of Berlin, Germany)
Analysis of Bundle Throughput over LTP
Ricardo Lent (University of Houston, USA)
Scalable Downward Routing for Wireless Sensor Networks and Internet of Things Actuation
Xiaoyang ZHong (IUPUI, USA); Yao Liang (Indiana University-Purdue University Indianapolis, USA)
Evaluation of Multi-Gateway LoRaWAN with Different Data Traffic Models
Muhammad Omer Farooq (Cork Institute of Technology, Nimbus Centre for Embedded Systems Research, Ireland); Dirk Pesch (Cork Institute of Technology, Ireland)
A Search into a Suitable Channel Access Control Protocol for LoRa-Based Networks
Muhammad Omer Farooq (Cork Institute of Technology, Nimbus Centre for Embedded Systems Research, Ireland); Dirk Pesch (Cork Institute of Technology, Ireland)
MaxStream: SDN-based Flow Maximization for Video Streaming with QoS Enhancement
Abolfazl Samani and Mea Wang (University of Calgary, Canada)
A Case for Systematic Detection and Rigorous Location of SDN Control Conflicts
Lan Lin and Xin Sun (Ball State University, USA)
Intelligent Caching in Dense Small-Cell Networks with Limited External Resources
Bingshan Hu, Maryam Tanha, Dawood Sajjadi and Jianping Pan (University of Victoria, Canada)
An SDN-based Approach for Defending Against Reflective DDoS Attacks
In-Device Proxy Re-encryption Service for Information-Centric Networking Access Control
Kalika Suksomboon (KDDI Research Inc., Japan); Atsushi Tagami (KDDI Research, Inc., Japan); Anirban Basu (KDDI Research Inc., Japan); Jun Kurihara (KDDI R&D Laboratories Inc., Japan)
Dynamic Placement of Extended Service Function Chains: Steiner-based Approximation Algorithms
Selma Khebbache (Télécom SudParis, Institut Mines-Télécom, France); Makhlouf Hadji (IRT System X, France); Djamal Zeghlache (Institut Mines-Telecom, Telecom SudParis & UMR 5157 CNRS - Samovar, France)
Common Knowledge Based Transfer Learning for Traffic Classification
Yunming Xiao, Haifeng Sun, Zirui Zhuang, Jingyu Wang and Qi Qi (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China)
FSE-NG for Managing Real Time Media Flows and SCTP Data Channel in WebRTC
Julius Flohr, Ekaterina Volodina and Erwin P Rathgeb (University of Duisburg-Essen, Germany)
Group Identification in Crowded Environments Using Proximity Sensing
Shaden Shaar (Carnegie Mellon University, Qatar); Saquib Razak (Carnegie Mellon University, USA); Fahim Dalvi (Stanford University, Qatar); Syed Ali Moosavi (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA)
Mobile Users Location Prediction with Complex Behavior Understanding
Mostafa Karimzadeh (Uni Bern, Switzerland); Zhongliang Zhao, Florian Gerber and Torsten Ingo Braun (University of Bern, Switzerland)
PLS: Proactive Load Shifting for Distributed SDN Controllers
Oluwatobi Akanbi (University of Colorado, USA); Amer Aljaedi (UCCS, USA); Xiaobo Zhou (University of Colorado, Colorado Springs, USA)
HoPP: Robust and Resilient Publish-Subscribe for an Information-Centric Internet of Things
Cenk Gündogan, Peter Kietzmann and Thomas C. Schmidt (Hamburg University of Applied Sciences, Germany); Matthias Wählisch (Freie Universität Berlin, Germany)

Tuesday, October 2 19:00 - 22:00

LCN-CB: Conference Banquet

Wednesday, October 3

Wednesday, October 3 9:00 - 10:30

LCN-N2W: N2Women Meeting

Wednesday, October 3 10:30 - 11:00

CB4: Coffee break

Wednesday, October 3 11:00 - 12:00

LCN-Keynote2: Keynote 2

Wednesday, October 3 12:00 - 12:30

LCN-2019: Invitation to LCN 2019

Wednesday, October 3 12:30 - 13:30

LB3: Lunch

Wednesday, October 3 13:30 - 15:00

LCN-3A: 3A: Adaptive networking applications

Self-Optimizing Scanning Parameters for Seamless Handover in IEEE 802.11 WLAN
Lina Hao, Bryan Ng and Ying Qu (Victoria University of Wellington, New Zealand)
Empirical Study for Dynamic Adaptive Video Streaming Service Based on Google Transport QUIC Protocol
Van Tong (University of Paris Est Creteil, France); Hai Anh Tran (Hanoi University of Science and Technology, Vietnam); Sami Souihi (University Paris Est UPEC, France); Abdelhamid Mellouk (UPEC, University Paris-Est Creteil Val de Marne, France)
A Multi-dimension Measurement Study of a Large Scale Campus WiFi Network
Congcong Miao, Jilong Wang, Hui Wang, Jun Zhang, Weiwei Zhou and Shengchao Liu (Tsinghua University, P.R. China)

LCN-3B: 3B: Vehicular networks

Context-based BSM Aggregation for Broad-Scale Applications in Vehicular Networks
Khireddine Benaissa (University of MEDEA & ESI, Algeria); Salim Bitam (University of Biskra & LESIA Laboratory, Algeria); Abdelhamid Mellouk (UPEC, University Paris-Est Creteil Val de Marne, France)
Broadcast Speedup in Vehicular Networks via Information Teleportation
Philippe Jacquet (Nokia Bell Labs, Australia); Dalia Georgiana Popescu (Nokia Bell Labs, France); Bernard Mans (Macquarie University, Australia)
Taxi Dispatch Planning via Demand and Destination Modeling
Jun Xu, Rouhollah Rahmatizadeh, Ladislau Bölöni and Damla Turgut (University of Central Florida, USA)

LCN-3C: 3C: Realtime and Multimedia Communications

Towards Improved DASH Adaptation in NDN: An Emulative Analysis
Denny Stohr and Timo Kalle (Technische Universität Darmstadt, Germany); Andreas U. Mauthe (Lancaster University, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Amr Rizk and Ralf Steinmetz (Technische Universität Darmstadt, Germany); Wolfgang Effelsberg (University of Mannheim, Germany)
Plato: Learning-based Adaptive Streaming of 360-Degree Videos
Xiaolan Jiang and Yi-Han Chiang (National Institute of Informatics, Japan); Yang Zhao (The University of Tokyo, Japan); Yusheng Ji (National Institute of Informatics, Japan)
Bitrate Adaptation-aware Cache Partitioning for Video Streaming over Information-Centric Networks
Wenjie Li (Queen's University, Canada); Sharief Oteafy (DePaul University, USA); Marwan Fayed (University of St Andrews, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Hossam S. Hassanein (Queen's University, Canada)

Wednesday, October 3 15:00 - 16:30

LCN-P2: Poster Session 2 with Coffee

Second half of the short paper poster presentations.

Iterative Discovery of Multiple Disjoint Paths in Switched Networks with Multicast Frames
Diego Lopez-Pajares (University of Alcala, Spain); Joaquín Alvarez-Horcajo (UAH, Spain); Elisa Rojas (University of Alcala, Spain); Juan A. Carral and Guillermo Ibáñez (Universidad de Alcalá. Escuela Politécnica Superior, Spain)
Real-time Smartphone Indoor Tracking Using Particle Filter with Ensemble Learning Methods
Jose Carrera, Zhongliang Zhao and Torsten Ingo Braun (University of Bern, Switzerland); Zan Li (Jilin University, P.R. China)
PAST-HOAS: Fast Setup of Per-Address Sink Routing Trees by Reverse Flooding
Joaquín Alvarez-Horcajo (UAH, Spain); Diego Lopez-Pajares and Elisa Rojas (University of Alcala, Spain); Isaias Martinez-Yelmo (Universidad de Alcalá & Escuela Politécnica, Spain); Guillermo Ibáñez (Universidad de Alcalá. Escuela Politécnica Superior, Spain); Maria Campos (University of Alcala, Spain)
Concurrent Transmission-based Packet Concatenation in Wireless Sensor Networks
Peilin Zhang (Carl von Ossietzky University of Oldenburg, Germany); Xiaoyuan Ma (Shanghai Advanced Research Institute, Chinese Academy of Sciences & University of Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China); Oliver Theel (Carl von Ossietzky University of Oldenburg, Germany); Jianming Wei (Shanghai Advanced Research Institute, Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China)
Low-complexity Dynamic Resource Slicing for Mixed Traffics in Virtualized Radio Access Network
Guolin Sun (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, P.R. China); Sebakara Samuel Rene Adolphe and Daniel Ayepah-Mensah (UESTC, P.R. China)
Virtual Terrain Nullification Using Phased Array Antennas for Wireless Ad Hoc Networks
Geometric Monitoring in Action: a Systems Perspective for the Internet of Things
Charalampos Stylianopoulos, Magnus Almgren, Olaf Landsiedel and Marina Papatriantafilou (Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden)
Efficient Location Sensing in Longitudinal Cohort Studies
Afzal Hossain and Christian Poellabauer (University of Notre Dame, USA)
Graph-Aware Deep Learning Based Intelligent Routing Strategy
Zirui Zhuang, Jingyu Wang, Qi Qi, Haifeng Sun and Liao Jianxin (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China)
Strictly Prioritized Transmission of Urgent Data Based on MAC Coordination in WSNs
Tsubasa Inoue, Yosuke Tanigawa and Hideki Tode (Osaka Prefecture University, Japan)
BCXP: Blockchain-Centric Network Layer for Efficient Transaction and Block Exchange over Named Data Networking
George Sedky (German University in Cairo, Egypt); Amr Elmougy (The German University in Cairo, Egypt)
Generative Adversarial Networks Based Industrial Protocol Construction in the Fog Computing
Chu Lu and Hong Liu (East China Normal University, P.R. China)
Multidimensional Resource Consumption Analysis of Co-Located VMs Using PCA
Waltenegus Dargie (Technische Universität Dresden, Germany)
Exploiting Correlation for Query Resolution in Multi-attribute Structured Peer-to-Peer Networks
Shibayan Chatterjee and Anura P Jayasumana (Colorado State University, USA)
Automated Representation of Road Anomalies Using Machine Learning Based Methods and Smartphone Sensors
Shahd Abdel Gawad (German University in Cairo, Egypt); Amr Elmougy (The German University in Cairo, Egypt)
PCach: The Case for Pre-Caching Your Mobile Data
Katia Jaffrès-Runser and Gentian Jakllari (University of Toulouse, France)
Detection of Anomalous Communications with SDRs and Unsupervised Adversarial Learning
Sandamal Weerasinghe (University of Melbourne, Australia); Sarah M. Erfani and Tansu Alpcan (The University of Melbourne, Australia); Christopher Leckie (University of Melbourne, Australia); Jack Riddle (Northrop Grumman Corporation, USA)
Latency Measurement of Service Function Chaining on OpenStack Platform
Zuo Xiang, Frank Gabriel and Giang T. Nguyen (Technische Universität Dresden, Germany); Frank H.P. Fitzek (Technische Universität Dresden & ComNets - Communication Networks Group, Germany)
Segment Routed Traffic Engineering with Bounded Stretch in Software-Defined Networks
Tossaphol Settawatcharawanit (The Graduate University for Advanced Studies & National Institute of Informatics, Japan); Vorapong Suppakitpaisarn (The University of Tokyo & JST, ERATO, Kawarabayashi Large Graph Project, Japan); Yusheng Ji and Shigeki Yamada (National Institute of Informatics, Japan)
Optimizing Controller Placement for Distributed Software-Defined Networks
Victoria Huang and Gang Chen (Victoria University of Wellington, New Zealand); Elliott Wen (The University of Auckland, New Zealand); Qiang Fu (Victoria University of Wellington, New Zealand)
Virtual Forces Based UAV Fleet Mobility Models for Air Pollution Monitoring
Amjed Belkhiri (University Lyon, INSA Lyon, CITI Inria, Villeurbanne & Ecole Nationale Supérieure d'Informatique, Algiers Algeria, Algeria); Walid Bechkit (Univ Lyon, INSA Lyon, Inria, CITI, France); Herve Rivano (Inria & Université de Lyon, INRIA, INSA Lyon, CITI, France)

Wednesday, October 3 16:30 - 18:00

LCN-4A: 4A: Network Management

ILP Formulation for Monitoring-Cycle Construction Using Segment Routing
LI Xiaoqian (University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong); Kwan L Yeung (The University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)
Whack-a-Mole: Software-defined Networking Driven Multi-level DDoS Defense for Cloud Environments
Minh Nguyen (City University of New York, USA); Amitangshu Pal (Temple University, USA); Saptarshi Debroy (City University of New York & Hunter Colege, USA)
An Incremental Approach for Swift OpenFlow Anomaly Detection
Ramtin Aryan (University of Oslo & OsloMet - Oslo Metropolitan University, Norway); Anis Yazidi (Oslo and Akershus University College, Norway); Paal E. Engelstad (Oslo and Akershus University College, University of Oslo/UNIK and FFI, Norway)

LCN-4B: 4B: Software-defined networks

Representative Measurement Point Selection to Monitor Software-defined Networks
Rhaban Hark, Mohamed Ghanmi, Sounak Kar, Nils Richerzhagen, Amr Rizk and Ralf Steinmetz (Technische Universität Darmstadt, Germany)
VirtualStack: Flexible Cross-layer Optimization via Network Protocol Virtualization
Jens Heuschkel (TK / TU Darmstadt & TU Darmstadt - TK, Germany); Lin Wang (TU Darmstadt, Germany); Erik Fleckstein and Michael Ofenloch (TK / TU Darmstadt, Germany); Marcel Blöcher (Technische Universität Darmstadt, Germany); Jon Crowcroft (University of Cambridge, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Max Mühlhäuser (TU-Darmstadt, Germany)
OSDF: An Intent-based Software Defined Network Programming Framework
Douglas Comer and Adib Rastegarnia (Purdue University, USA)

LCN-4C: 4C: Security and privacy

Anonymous Datagrams over DNS Records
Samuel Brack, Robert Muth and Stefan Dietzel (Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin, Germany); Björn Scheuermann (Humboldt University of Berlin, Germany)
Improving Quantization for Channel Reciprocity Based Key Generation
Paul Walther (TU Dresden, Germany); Carsten Janda (Technical University of Dresden, Germany); Elke Franz (Technische Universität Dresden, Germany); Mathias Pelka (Fachhochschule Lübeck, Germany); Horst Hellbrueck (Lübeck University of Applied Sciences & CoSA Research Group, Germany); Thorsten Strufe and Eduard Jorswieck (TU Dresden, Germany)
Gargoyle: A Network-based Insider Attack Resilient Framework for Organizations
Arash Shaghaghi (The University of New South Wales & CSIRO Data61, Australia); Salil S Kanhere (The University of New South Wales, Australia); Mohamed Ali Kaafar (Macquarie University & Optus Macquarie University Cyber Security Hub, CSIRO Data61, Australia); Elisa Bertino (Purdue University, USA); Sanjay Jha (University of NSW, Australia)

Thursday, October 4

Thursday, October 4 9:30 - 11:00

LCN-Panel: Panel

Thursday, October 4 11:00 - 13:00

LCN-5A: 5A: Information-centric networking

Exploiting Correlations in Request Streams: A Case for Hybrid Caching in Cache Networks
Adita Kulkarni (State University of New York at Binghamton, USA); Anand Seetharam (SUNY Binghamton, USA)
LRU-2 Vs 2-LRU: An Analytical Study
Alireza Montazeri (University of Saskatchewan, Canada); Nicholas Beaton (University of Melbourne, Australia); Dwight Makaroff (University of Saskatchewan, Canada)
GATE and FENCE: Geo-Blocking Protocols for Named Data Networking
Alberto Compagno (Cisco Systems, France); Mauro Conti and Stefano Munari (University of Padua, Italy); Riccardo Lazzeretti (Sapienza University of Rome, Italy)
FCTree: A Space Efficient FIB Data Structure for NDN Routers
Ouassim Karrakchou, Nancy Samaan and Ahmed Karmouch (University of Ottawa, Canada)

LCN-5B: 5B: Internet of Things

Automatic Device Classification from Network Traffic Streams of Internet of Things
Lei Bai and Lina Yao (University of New South Wales, Australia); Salil S Kanhere (The University of New South Wales, Australia); Xianzhi Wang (University of New South Wales, Australia); Zheng Yang (Tsinghua University, P.R. China)
Entropy-based Fuzzy AHP Model for Trustworthy Service Provider Selection in Internet of Things
Abdelmuttlib Ibrahim Abdalla Ahmed (Center for Mobile Cloud Computing Research (C4MCCR), University of Malaya & Faculty of Computer Science and Information Technology, University of Malaya, Malaysia); Suleman Khan (Monash University Malaysia, Malaysia); Abdullah Gani (Taylor's University, Malaysia); Siti Hafizah Ab Hamid (University of Malaya, Malaysia); Mohsen Guizani (University of Idaho & University of Idaho, USA)
Secure Low Latency Communication for Constrained Industrial IoT Scenarios
Real-time Performance Evaluation of LTE for IIoT
Roman Zhohov (Luleå University of Technology, Sweden); Dimitar Minovski (Luleå University of Technology, Sweden); Per Johansson (Infovista Sweden AB, Sweden); Karl Andersson (Luleå University of Technology, Sweden)

LCN-5C: 5C: Performance Evaluation

GoldenEye: Stream-Based Network Packet Inspection Using GPUs
Qian Gong (Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory, USA); Wenji Wu (Fermi National Accelerator Lab, USA); Phil DeMar (Fermilab, USA)
On the Practical Irrelevance of Metrics on Segment Routing Traffic Engineering Optimization
Timmy Schüller (University of Osnabrück & Detecon International GmbH, Germany); Nils Aschenbruck and Markus Chimani (University of Osnabrück, Germany); Martin Horneffer (Deutsche Telekom AG, Germany)
CLF: An Online Coflow-Aware Packet Scheduling Algorithm
Jie Xiao and Kwan L Yeung (The University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong); Sugih Jamin (University of Michigan, USA)
Blow Up the CPU Chains! OpenCL-assisted Network Protocols
Jens Heuschkel (TK / TU Darmstadt & TU Darmstadt - TK, Germany); Rick Vogel (TK / TU Darmstadt, Germany); Marcel Blöcher (Technische Universität Darmstadt, Germany); Max Mühlhäuser (TU-Darmstadt, Germany)