Monday, Oct. 18 | Title | Presenter(s) |
---|---|---|
9:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m. | Tutorial 1: Security Topics and Techniques | Gary Kessler, SymQuest Group |
9:00 a.m. - 12:30 p.m. | Tutorial 2: Virtual Private Networks | Dr. Tim Strayer, BBN Technologies and Dr. Ruixi Yuan, GTE Internetworking |
1:30 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. | Tutorial 3: Web Server Performance Analysis | Paul Barford, Boston University |
Tuesday, Oct. 19 | ||
---|---|---|
7:30 a.m. - 8:30 a.m. | Registration/Continental Breakfast | |
8:30 a.m. - 8:40 a.m. | Welcome to LCN '99 Ellis Nolley, General Conference Chair | |
8:40 a.m. - 8:45 a.m. | Technical Program Overview Dr. Frank Huebner, Program Chair | |
8:45 a.m. - 9:00 a.m. | Welcome to the University of Massachusetts, Lowell Dr. William T. Hogan, Chancellor | |
9:00 a.m. - 10:00 a.m. | Keynote Address "The Evolving Internet Infrastructure" Dr. Stephen Wolff, Cisco Systems | |
10:00 a.m. - 10:30 a.m. | Best Paper Award and Paper Presentation Prof. Ken Christensen, Program Co-Chair | |
10:30 a.m. - 10:50 a.m. | Break | |
10:50 a.m. - 12:00 noon | Expert Panel Session 1 Smart Spaces in the Home and Office Chair: Alden Jackson, BBN Technologies | |
12:00 noon - 1:30 p.m. | Lunch | |
1:30 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. | Technical Paper Session I Wireless LANs Chair: T. Strayer, BBN Technologies | Technical Paper Session II Architecture Chair: P. Martini, University of Bonn |
3:00 p.m. - 3:20 p.m. | Break | |
3:20 p.m. - 4:50 p.m. | Technical Paper Session III Wireless/ATM Chair: K. Prasad, University of Massachusetts | Technical Paper Session IV Network Management Chair: B. Stiller, ETH Zurich |
4:50 p.m. - 5:50 p.m. | Expert Panel Session 2 Issues and Options: VPN Security and the Remote User Chair: Oliver Tavakoli, Trilogy, Inc. | |
6:00 p.m. - 7:00 p.m. | Poster Paper Session | |
7:00 p.m. - 7:30 p.m. | Reception and Cash Bar | |
7:30 p.m. | Conference Dinner | |
Wednesday, Oct. 20 | ||
8:30 a.m. - 9:30 a.m. | Keynote Address "Multi-Service Networks and Their Evolution" Dr. Dev Vrat Gupta, MaxComm | |
9:30 a.m. - 10:30 a.m. | Expert Panel Session 3 Traffic Monitoring, Measurements and Performance Chair: Kavitha Chandra, CACT/UML | |
10:30 a.m. - 10:50 a.m. | break | |
10:50 a.m. - 12:30 p.m. | Technical Paper Session V Traffic Characterization and Control Chair: J.W. Atwood, Concordia University | Technical Paper Session VI Algorithms and Protocols Chair: G. Kessler, SymQuest Group |
12:30 p.m. - 2:00 p.m. | Lunch | |
2:00 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. | Expert Panel Session 4 Storage Area Networks Chair: Michael McKee, Bowling Green State University | |
300 p.m. | Adjournment |